You are here

Your rights

You enjoy several rights relating to your personal information:

(i) The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used;

We need to be clear with you about how we process your personal data. We do this through this Privacy Policy, which we will keep as up to date as possible.

(ii) The right to access the personal information we hold about you;

You can access the personal data we hold on you by filling this form and sending to Premier Restaurants Malta Limited by email: [email protected] or deliver to Data Protection Correspondent at Premier Restaurants Malta Limited , Nineteen Twenty Three, Valetta Road, Marsa MRS 3000 Malta.

To process your request, we will ask you to send us proof of identity so that we can be sure we are releasing your personal data to the right person.

We will carry out our best efforts to process your request within one month or, if the request is particularly complex, two months. We can provide you with a copy of your personal data in electronic format.

If we consider the frequency of your requests as being unreasonable, we may refuse to comply with your request. In those circumstances, if you disagree, you can complain to the data protection authority – in Malta, the Information and Data Protection Commissioner.

(iii) The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you;

We appreciate feedback from you to ensure our records are accurate and up-to-date. If you think that the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete please fill this form and send to Premier Restaurants Malta Limited by email: [email protected] or deliver to Data Protection Correspondent at Premier Restaurants Malta Limited , Nineteen Twenty Three, Valetta Road, Marsa MRS 3000 Malta.

(iv) The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it;

You can ask us to delete your personal data; however, this is not an absolute right.

In spite of a request for erasure, we may be justified to keep personal data which we need to keep, e.g. (i) to comply with a legal obligation (for instance, we are required by personal data for VAT reporting purposes); and (ii) in relation to the exercise or defence of any legal claims.

When you ask us to delete your personal data, we assume that you do not want to hear from us again. To ensure that we do not send you any special offers in the future (for example, if we purchased your details from a third party list), we will retain just enough of your personal data solely for suppression purposes.

Other than as described above, we will always comply with your request and do so promptly. We would carry out our best efforts to notify any third parties with whom we have shared your personal data about your request so that they could also comply.

In order to request to delete, stop processing or collecting it, please fill this form and send to Premier Restaurants Malta Limited by email: [email protected] or deliver to Data Protection Correspondent at Premier Restaurants Malta Limited , Nineteen Twenty Three, Valetta Road, Marsa MRS 3000 Malta.

(v) The right to stop direct marketing messages;

(vi) The right to object to certain processing based on legitimate interest;

You have a right to object to our use of your personal information including where we use it for our legitimate interests or where we use your personal information to carry out profiling using automated means.

(vii) The right to request human intervention if automated processing without human intervention is used to make decisions having legal or similar effects on you;

(viii) The right to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time;

(ix) The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider;

You have the right to move, copy or transfer your personal data from one organisation to another. If you do wish to transfer your personal data we would be happy to help.

If you ask for a data transfer, we will give you a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form (e.g. a CSV file format). We can provide the personal data to you directly or, if you request, to another organisation.

Please note that we are not required to adopt processing systems that are compatible with another organisation, so it may be that the recipient organisation cannot automatically use the personal data we provide.

When making a transfer request, it would be helpful if you can identify exactly what personal data you wish us to transfer.

In order to request the transfer of your data, please fill this form and send to Premier Restaurants Malta Limited by email: [email protected] or deliver to Data Protection Correspondent at Premier Restaurants Malta Limited , Nineteen Twenty Three, Valetta Road, Marsa MRS 3000 Malta.

(x) The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in Malta – the Information and Data Protection Commissioner (IDPC)

Please appreciate that the rights must be exercised within some limitation – for example, if you ask us for information we can only give you what relates to you and not what relates to other persons. When we receive requests, we may also request that you identify yourself and provide documentation or information for verification (we would not want to disclose information to the wrong person). Unreasonable requests may be subjected to a reasonable fee or refusal to respond.

 

Navigating this Privacy Policy

Information which we collect »How & Why we use your information »Children Under 18 »Sharing your information »Marketing Messages »Cookies »Vacancies - Job Applicants »Your rights »Security of your Personal Data »Changes to how we protect your privacy »Links to other websites »How to contact us »